Staff
List

Senior School Staff

Mr M J Beard

Headmaster

Mr C M Reynolds

Vice Master

Mr M T English

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mr A R Wilkes

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mr J R L Orchard

Assistant Head (Head of Sixth Form)

Mr S A P FitzGerald

Assistant Head (Head of Middle School)

Mr P S Miller

Assistant Head (Director of Studies and Admissions) 

Mr E D Roberts

Assistant Head (Director of Partnerships and Public Relations)

Deme Wardens 

Mr S C Walton

Baxters 

Mr A M Mee

Black Hawkins

Mr T J Allen

Evans

Mr J P Cooke

Flooks

Mrs M Foster

Olders 

Mrs A H Isaac

Underwoods 

Sixth Form 

Mr J R L Orchard

Head of Sixth Form 

Mrs L Jenkins

Head of Higher Education

Mr R Johnson

Senior Tutor (Transitus)

Mr A Hurst

Senior Tutor (Sixth)

Mrs H Levy

Assistant to Head of Higher Education

Ms S Brooks

Assistant to Head of Higher Education

Mr C Nicholls

Assistant to Head of Higher Education

Lower School Wardens 

Mr E A Barnish

Head of Lower School

Ms E R Orlans

Entry Year Warden 

Mr O Bienias

Shell Year Warden

Art

Mr L A Farago

Head of Art 

Mrs K J Anthony

 

Ms A McVicker

 

Ms V E Trinder

 

History of Art

Mr A M Mee

Head of History of Art, also English

Biology 

Ms K R Ward

Head of Biology

Mrs C E Hawes

 

Mr A D Hurst

 Also Senior Tutor (Transitus)

Mrs R J Lam

 

Mr L Ulakanathan

 

Dr N Carling

 

Miss J Miller

 
Chemistry 

Dr S Hoyle

Head of Chemistry

Mr M J Beard

 

Dr K Bugler

 

Dr E Dell

 

Mr M Reiderman

 

Mrs M Foster

 

Mr E D Roberts

Also Assistant Head, Director of Partnerships and PR

Ms S R Reddy

 

Miss K F M Reeves

Also Joint Director of Teaching and Learning

Computer science

Mr C Spence-Hill

Head of Computer Science

Mr A Davis

Head Timetabler

Mr J O Enemuwe

Assistant to the Head of Examinations 
Classics 

Ms J E Lewis

Head of Classics 

Mr T J Allen

 

Miss E Desmond

 

Mr D Woodhead

 

Mr A R M McAra

Also Events Co-ordinator

Drama 

Ms R H Baxter

Director of Drama 

Mr C M Abbott

 

Mr B Grant

Director in Residence

Mr C J Bhantoa

 

Mrs R Tran

Dance Teacher
Design & Technology 

 Mr B Vliegen

Head of Design and Technology 

Ms K L Johnson

 

Mr P Ormrod

 

Mr H Franks

Acting Academic Enrichment Co-ordinator

Mr M Giambrone

Designer in Residence

Economics 

Mr P Fernando

Head of Economics

Mr D G Hall

 

Mr C Nicholls

 Assistant to Head of Economics
English

Miss L C Birchenough

Head of English (Maternity Leave)

Ms L A Bensted

Second in English

Mr H Hardingham

Acting Head of English, Head of Academic Enrichment

Mr L N Hughes

 Acting Lower School Academic Enrichment Co-ordinator

Ms A Caplin

 

Mrs A H Isaac

 

Mrs L C McGill

 

Mr A M Mee

And Head of History of Art

Mr J R L Orchard

 Also Head of Sixth Form

Ms E R Orlans

 

Mr J Thomson

 

Mr F Isaac

 
Geography

Mr M B Murphy

Head of Geography 

Mr J M Firth

 

Mr S A P FitzGerald

Head of Middle School

Miss J H Jenkinson

On Maternity Leave

Ms J N Porter

Also Joint Director of Teaching and Learning

Dr E J Kindell

 

Ms H Yovichich

 

Miss E S Taylor

UCS Research Fellow

Mr P S Miller

Also Director of Studies and Admissions
History & Politics 

Mr A G Vaughan

Head of History & Politics

Miss S Bennett 

 

Mr T A B Hardy

 

Mr T Bradshaw

 

Mr N Hillyard

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme Co-ordinator

Mrs L M Jenkins

Head of Higher Education

Mr R C Johnson

Senior Tutor (Sixth)

Mrs H A Levy 

 Assistant to Head of Higher Education

Miss S Maze

 

Mr L Smith

 

Mr A R Wilkes

 Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Learning Support 

Mr P G P Milton

Head of Learning Support

Ms T O'Neill

Co-ordinator of PSHE 

Library 

Mrs P E Davison

Joint Head of Library

Mrs A D Roberts

Joint Head of Library

Miss H Turner

Library Assistant

Mathematics

Mr M Bullock

Head of Mathematics 

Mr D J Armitage

Deputy Head of Mathematics and Careers Co-ordinator

Mr K H Blyth

 

Mr E A Barnish

 

Mr C M Reynolds

 

Mr G Barton

 

Mr A K Chandarana

 

Mr M M Wellard

 

Mr M J Hind

 

Mrs A Mistry

 

Ms J C Root

Assistant Director of Studies

Mr J Verran

 

Miss B Kumarasinghe

 

Ms R Le Roux

 

Mr G P Wayland

Deputy Head of Examinations
Modern Languages

Mr T P Underwood

Head of Modern Languages and Head of German

Miss C M Bandera

Co-ordinator of Italian

Mrs L E M Bernice

 

Mrs S C Brooks

Also Assistant to Head of Higher Education

Mr S J Button

 

Ms K Cieslak

 

Mr M T English

Deputy Head (Academic)
Ms Anne-Flore Alomapey French Assistant

Mrs S Hess

 

Dr H L Laurenson

Head of Spanish

Miss M P Maggioni

Co-ordinator of Mandarin

Miss B Peris Reig

Spanish Assistant

Mrs C A Rancon

Also School Partnerships Co-ordinator

Mr B Timpson

 

Ms M A Stiavetti

 

Miss S Schler

French Assistant

Miss N Schoenhagen

German Assistant

Mrs H Wiedermann

Head of French

Ms Y Wu

 
Music 

Mr C R Dawe

Director of Music 

Mr I C Gibson

LRSM and Head of Academic Music

Mr B S Albu

Musician in Residence

Mr S C Walton

 

Mr T Ward

Head of Singing
Philosophy

Dr K S Viswanathan

Head of Philosophy and Acting Academic Enrichment Co-ordinator

Dr P Dawson

 
Physical Education  

Mr E P Sawtell

Foundation Director of Sport

Mr O Bienias

 

Mr M Noto

Head of Football

Mr D Brown

Head of Cricket

Mr J P Cooke

 

Mr I J Thomas

Head of Rugby

Physics

Mr A J Westwood

Head of Physics

Dr A M Quirke

Assistant Director of Studies

Mr B C Jenkins

 

Mr J D Powell

 

Miss A Holland

 

Psychology

Mrs C E Hawes

Head of Psychology

Ms A Martini

 

Senior School Departmental Technicians and Assistants

Mrs T Pantelis

Biology Technician

Mrs M Goswami

Biology Technician (Maternity leave)

Miss Jo-Yan Yu

Biology Technician

Mrs A Bull

Chemistry Technician

Mrs I G Wu

Chemistry Technician

Mr A Cemal

Physics Technician

Mr M Ahmadi

Physics Technician

Mr S Baker 

Art Technician

Mr G Williams

Art Technician

Mr N Stock

Design Technician

Mr M Hutchings

Theatre Manager

Mrs C Bedford

Drama Technician

Ms M Turner

Music School Administrator

Senior School Support Staff

Mrs J A Scott

Headmaster's PA (Senior School)

Miss M Guarnieri

Deputy Heads' PA (Senior School)

Mr I Bray

Admissions Officer

Ms S Ryan

Admissions Officer

Miss S Samuels

Senior School Secretary

Miss S Wesson

School Administrator (Senior School)

Mrs L McTavish

School Administrator (Senior School)

Miss R Coleman

School Administrator (Senior School)

Mr P Borysenko

Facilities Controller 

Mr M Dimosi

Access Controller 

Mr G Kanapathipillai 

Access Controller 

Mr C Dennehy

Evening Caretaker

Administration

Mr N Mugridge

Director of Finance and Operations

Ms J Cawdell

PA to Director of Finance and Operations

Mrs J Elliot-Waine

Health, Safety and ISI Compliance Manager

Ms B Ziobro

Head of Finance 

Mrs F Ero

Finance Manager

Ms G Matolo

Management Accountant

Mr M James

Purchase Ledger Controller

Mrs L Greenway

Fees and Finance Assistant

Miss H Newman

Head of Human Resources

Mr S Tsagarakis

Training and Recruitment Manager

Miss R Thakrar

HR Assistant

Ms M Boyd-Little

HR Advisor

Mrs C Grundy

Payroll Manager

Miss A Sohail

Head of Estates 

Miss O Smith

Estates Co-ordinator

Mrs S Crofton

Director of Development and Alumni Relations (Maternity leave)

Mrs E Dwek 

Head of Alumni Relations and Development & Stewardship

IT Staff

Mr N Cragg

Head of IT

Mr M Meilack

Infrastructure Manager 

Mrs K Chang

IT Technician (On Maternity Leave)

Mr M Harris

IT Support Manager

Mr T Kukalis

IT Technician

Mr I Ali

IT Technician

Mr O Qureshi

Digital Media Technician

Exams & Student Records

Mr A Quirke

Head of Examinations

Mr G P Wayland

Deputy Head of Examinations

Mr J O Enemuwe

Assistant to the Head of Examinations

Miss K Varnava 

Exams and Assessment Officer

Ms D Malyan

SIMS Manager

Mrs E Frost

SIMS Administrator

Medical Staff

Dr A Stuart MB BS MRCGP

Senior School Doctor 

Mrs S Marks, BA Bristol University

School Counsellor

Ms B Calnan, BSc, RCN

Nurse Co-ordinator and Senior School Nurse

Ms Linda Richardson, RGN

Fields Nurse

Ms R. Garbett

First Aider

Dr C Choi BSc MBBS DRCOG DFFP MRCGP

School Doctor, Junior Branch

Mrs M Mintz RGN RSCN

Senior Junior Branch School Nurse

Ms M De Souza BSc, RGN

Junior School Nurse

Junior Branch Staff

JB Senior Management Team

Mr L Hayward

Headmaster

Mr M Albini

Deputy Head (Curriculum) and Science Teacher

Mr D Edwards

Deputy Head (Pastoral) and Wellbeing, Games Teacher

JB Senior Teachers

Ms R Pfizenmaier Taylor

History Co-ordinator, English Teacher

Miss H Tipper

Maths Co-ordinator

JB Teaching Staff

Mr L Churchill

Year 4 Form Tutor, English, Maths, Games, ICT Teacher

Mr D Cook

Housemaster Campbell, Year 5 Form Tutor, PE, Games, Geography Teacher

Mrs E Crossley

Art and Design and Technology Teacher

Mr M de Caries

Design and Technology Co-ordinator

Mr S Hall

Housemaster Eve; English Co-ordinator, Games Teacher

Mr W Jones

Year 3 Form Tutor, English, Games and Maths Teacher

Mr M Lall-Chopra

ICT Co-ordinator, Year 6 Form Tutor, Maths, Games Teacher

Mr A Lambe

Head of Y5/6, Year 6 Tutor Geography Co-ordinator, English, Maths, 

Mrs C O’Leary

SEN Teacher

Mr S Lanigan-O’Keeffe

Music Co-ordinator

Mrs S Miller

Learning Support Co-ordinator

Miss S Norman

Head of Year 3, Year 3 Form Tutor, English, Maths, Art & D&T Teacher

Miss J Przygoda

MFL Co-ordinator, Year 5 Tutor

Mr J Thomas

Drama Co-ordinator and History Teacher

Ms C Richardson

Science Co-ordinator

Ms A Waterhouse

Year 5 Form Tutor, PSHEE co-ordinator, English, Wellbeing and Maths Teacher

Ms A Powell

Year 4 Form Tutor, English, Maths, ICT and Games Teacher

Mr N Honeywood

Year 3 Form Tutor, English, Maths, Games and History Teacher

Mr A Tyson

Housemaster Simmons, Year 4 Form Tutor, English, Maths, Wellbeing and Games Teacher

Mr A Walliker

Games Co-ordinator, History and Geography Teacher

Miss E Waterhouse

 Year 6 Form Tutor, Art Co-ordinator, Display

Mr M Sakhrani

Teaching Assistant

JB Support Staff

Miss F Bostock

School Secretary

Miss D Campbell

Headmaster’s PA/Admissions

Mrs P Casey

Librarian/Administrator

Mrs K Swindell

School Administrator

Dr C Choi

Visiting School Doctor

Miss J Cox

Art, D&T and Science Technician

Ms M DeSouza

JB Assistant Nurse

Mr G Karabulut

Catering Manager

Miss K McEvoy

Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Mintz

JB Senior Nurse

Ms E Rattan

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs N Tree

Teaching Assistant

Ms N Hines

Art, D&T and Science Technician

Mr D Chesterman

IT Technician

Mr L Varani

Caretaker

UCS Pre-Prep School

Dr Zoe Dunn

Headmistress

Miss N Watt

Deputy Head; Head of EYFS and Reception Teacher

Ms R Robinson

Director of Studies; Year Two Teacher

Mrs S Ryan

Year Two Teacher SEND, PSHE and Wellbeing Co-ordinator

Miss C Carter

Reception Teacher, Literacy Co-ordinator

Mrs S Lenton

Class Teacher, Creative Curriculum Leader

Miss L Psenak

Head of KS1, Year Two Teacher, Science Co-ordinator

Miss H Ritchie

Class Teacher

Miss R Garbett

Head of PE

Mr E Tang

PE Teacher

Miss E Szekely

Year One Teacher, Maths and ICT Co-ordinator

Miss K Price

Learning Support Teacher, French Teacher and Food Technology Teacher

Mrs S Naftalin

Head of Art & STEAM

Ms S Pateman

Head of Music and Drama

Classroom Assistants

Miss J Free

 Teaching Assistant, EYPS (maternity leave)

Miss A Hirt

 Teaching Assistant

Mr E Cooper

Teaching Assistant/PE Support

Miss S Esiribloom

Teaching Assistant

Miss L Higgins

Teaching Assistant

Miss E Clarke

Teaching Assistant

Mr J McFarland

 Teaching Assistant

Miss V Rowson

 Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)

Ms S Stratton

 Teaching Assistant

Support Staff/Peri Staff

Mrs S Hammond

Headmistress's PA/Admissions Secretary

Ms G Holmes

School Administrator 

Ms D Mayne

First Aider

Mr J Zotes Mansilla

Caretaker 

Ms F Bano

Cleaner 

Today

Contact us

PRE-PREP

36 COLLEGE CRESCENT
HAMPSTEAD
LONDON
NW3 5LF

TEL: 020 7722 4433

EMAIL:
PRE-PREP@UCS.ORG.UK

JUNIOR BRANCH

11 HOLLY HILL
HAMPSTEAD
LONDON
NW3 6QN

TEL: 020 7435 3068
FAX: 020 7435 7332

EMAIL:
JUNIORBRANCH@UCS.ORG.UK

SENIOR SCHOOL

FROGNAL
HAMPSTEAD
LONDON
NW3 6XH

TEL: 020 7435 2215
FAX: 020 7433 2111

EMAIL:
SENIORSCHOOL@UCS.ORG.UK

SIXTH FORM

FROGNAL
HAMPSTEAD
LONDON
NW3 6XH

TEL: 020 7435 2215
FAX: 020 7433 2111

EMAIL:
SENIORSCHOOL@UCS.ORG.UK

UCS Playing Fields

Farm Avenue
(Entrance via Ranulf Road)
Cricklewood
NW2 2BH